Privacy Policy

YourGrocer Pty Ltd ABN 75 163 596 245 (“YourGrocer” or “We”) manages the information that We collect from you in accordance with the Australian National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy describes how YourGrocer handles your personal information, and sets out the rights and obligations that both you and YourGrocer have in relation to your personal information.

By accessing www.yourgrocer.com.au (the “Site”) you accept and agree to the terms and conditions of YourGrocer's user agreement (“User Agreement”), which includes your consent to, and authorization of, the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection and Use of Your Personal Information

YourGrocer provides local, quality groceries delivery to your door. A failure by you to provide information requested by us may mean that We are unable to provide some or all of our services to you.

YourGrocer collects personal information when you register with YourGrocer. This may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, phone number and contact details.

You are not anonymous to us when you log into the Site or post any content on the Site or any associated forum. To enable us to improve our existing services and to create new service features, YourGrocer may collect, and share with other users and our service providers, information about the way you use our services, including (but not limited to) the transactions you enter into on the Site.

When you:

  • use the Site to create an order ; or
  • otherwise communicate in a public forum on the Site,

YourGrocer does not in any way control, and does not accept any responsibility or liability whatsoever for, the disclosure or use of personal information which is voluntarily posted by you in any publicly accessible area of the Site.

YourGrocer may also receive and record information from your internet browser and computer, including IP addresses, cookies (see section 2 below), software and hardware attributes and your page requests.

In addition to data collected from your submissions, we may also collect data on your internet behaviour from Facebook, other social media sites, and other services.

YourGrocer may use the information collected by it to provide the YourGrocer Services, including (but not limited to):

  • identification and authentication;
  • to protect YourGrocer and the users of the Site;
  • to customise the content and any advertising displayed on the Site;
  • to provide, maintain, protect and improve our services;
  • to develop new service features;
  • to deliver products to you;
  • to contact you (for example, to itered on the Site then your computer or device may store an identifying cookie or anonymous identifier, which can save you time each time you re-visit the Site, by accessing your information when you sign-in to YourGrocer.

YourGrocer may use cookies and anonymous identifiers for a number of purposes including to access your information when you sign in, keep track of your preferences, direct specific content to you, report on YourGrocer's user base, and to improve YourGrocer's services.

You agree that if you change the settings on your internet browser to block or restrict cookies (including cookies associated with YourGrocer's services), or to indicate when a cookie is being set by YourGrocer, the YourGrocer Services may not work as intended. You should remember that, while you may still be able to use the Site if your cookies are disabled, our services may not function properly on your device and you may not be able to take advantage of certain YourGrocer features.

As you browse yourgrocer.com.au, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner, AdRoll, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with yourgrocer.com.au. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. You can visit this page (http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/) to opt out of AdRoll and their partners’ targeted advertising.

Protecting and Maintaining Personal Information

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the information We hold about you from unauthorised access, use and disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information, or that our systems will bt from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All the personal information you provide to us is protected by an encrypted connection. However, the Internet is not in itself a secure environment and we cannot give an absolute assurance that your information will be secure at all times. Transmission of personal information over the Internet is at your own risk and you should only enter, or instruct the entering of, personal information to the service within a secure environment.

You are entirely responsible for maintaining the security of your passwords and/or account information.

Financial Information

Please be aware that all confidential credit card information required by the site is processed by Stripe Payments Australia Pty. Ltd. YourGrocer doesn't store the credit card details for any customer in its own infrastructure.

Marketing

When you register on the Site you may be receive updates on our latest services, news and special offers, and those of our valued affiliate service providers (“Marketing Material”), via your YourGrocer account, personal e-mail address, post or telephone. Once you receive Marketing Material, you may, at any time, opt-out of receiving Marketing Material. To opt-out you can click on the "unsubscribe" link in any email containing Marketing Material that We send you, or you can request an opt-out by emailing YourGrocer using the contact information provided on the Site. If you no longer consent to receiving Marketing Material then you must opt-out in one of these ways.

YourGrocer may contact you as the result of a referral by another user of the Site who has provided us with contact information, such as your name and email address. The use of contact information received in connection with a referral will be governed by this Privacy Policy. You may, at any time, opt-out of YourGrocer referral system by emailing YourGrocer using the contact information provided on the Site.

Administrative Communications

YourGrocer reserves the right to send you administrative and account-related messages that you may not opt-out of. To cease all communications to you from YourGrocer you must close down your YourGrocer account.

Accessing Personal Information

We will allow you, at any time, to access, edit, update and/ or delete the personal information that We hold about you, unless:

  • We are legally permitted or required to deny you access to, and/ or to retain, the information; or
  • you make request(s) that are unreasonably repetitive, require YourGrocer to make a disproportionate technical effort (for example, to develop an entirely new system), risk the privacy of others, or would be highly impractical to comply with.

Privacy Concerns

If you wish to access the personal information We hold about you, or to delete your YourGrocer account, you should email YourGrocer using the contact information provided on the Site.

We need to prevent information in our systems from being accidentally or maliciously destroyed. This means that, where you delete information from our services, residual copies of that information on our active servers, as well as any corresponding information on our back-up systems, may not be immediately deleted.

YourGrocer may, from time to time, modify this Privacy Policy (and update the web page on which it is displayed). YourGrocer will send notification of any such modification to your YourGrocer account. You should check that account regularly).